Wednesday, December 23, 2009

New Orleans Shrimp Pot Pie

The puff pastry should become the "bowl"... but i made too low and it didn't fit with the soup, so i put the pastry in the buttom and pour the soup on top of it, but whatever.. the soup so yummy... just eat the soup with the pastry on the other hand.. so u'll b feel.. deliiighhttfuull.. :)

recipe courtesy from Sunny Anderson Food Network, u could see the video making in this site too..

Saturday, December 12, 2009

Shrimp Cake

This shrimp cake not only yummy but healthy too if u know what veggies we put inside. Tante Indy said it taste delicious when she loves veggy so much :)

Original recipe from Food Network, many similar recipe there and all delicious.. u can navigate and try them.. i little bit forget which one i took..hhmm...

Friday, December 11, 2009

Fettuccine Alfredo by Emeril

got this recipe from Food Network yesterday.. know the famous Emeril Legase and it's time to try one of his recipe. well.. no wonder people awarded him as Super Chef euy... this recipe will become my ultimate fettuccine ever! :)

the key is in shallot!! there's no different with others just shallot man.. goosshh..

ingredients :
heavy cream
salt pepper
parsley (i use cilantro)
fettuccine pasta

directions :
cook fettuccine until al dente. drain and step aside.
saute the shallot with the butter till tender, pour the cream into the pan, bring to simmer.
add the pasta, and parmesan, stir together till combine.
turn off the heat. serve into the plate, garnish with chop parsley.
u can modify this by adding mushroom, turkey bacon, etc..

Tuesday, November 17, 2009

Telur Bumbu Kuning

This is traditional recipe from my mom, i always like when my mom made this eggs, combine with other course bcome Lontong Cap Gomeh..

10 eggs
300 ml light coconut milk (1 can 165 ml + water )
2 red chili pepper, slice
lemongrass, mashed
key lime leaves, ripped
6 scallions, slice
bit of shrimp paste ( optional )

Grind/mashed all this ingredients :
5 garlic
8 shallots
2 cm tumeric
2 cm ginger
2 cm moulu powder (kunci)

Saute all the mashed ingredients together with chili pepper, lemongrass, key lime leaves. Cook about 5 minute until smells good come out from the herbs.
Add the scallions, cook for 3 minute.
Add the light coconut milk, bring to boil.
Add the eggs and give a bit of shrimp paste.

Sambel Goreng Udang Telur Puyuh

This meal suit for the "Nasi Kuning" or "Nasi Uduk" or just eat with warm rice. U can hit in this NCC site to view the original recipe.

Chicken Pot Pie

This kind a new meal for my family, but suddenly bcome favorite for all season.. topped with Homemade Puff Pastry. In Indonesia tihs looks like Zupa Soup in OhLaLa cafe or any other restaurant. But.. trust me.. this is even better :)

Go to Food Network and u'll find many kind of them that so delicious and satisfied your appetite.

Lontong Sayur

Got "tahu pong" from my friend.. put the idea in my pan for.. Lontong Sayuuurrr..

I use the Lodeh recipe, my fave Lodeh recipe with black tiger shrimp add special taste in the soup.

Chicken Buffalo Wings with Chipotle Sauce

Recipe courtesy of Bobby Flay, i grab from the Food Network (Throwdown with Bobby Flay) and a little bit modification by me as usual.. like.. i don't use wine in my food, so.. i skip it and change with broth or stock :)

Serve with Blue Cheese dressing , make this wings so tempting.

Lontong Cap Gomeh

Happy Ied Ramadhan 1430H, Sept 20 2009, for all my families and friends in Indonesia and Hawaii.. This year Ied, i made Lontong Cap Gomeh again.. just like last year.. add with Black Tiger Shrimp from David Elisa. The crews are : Lontong (rice cake), Sambal goreng udang, Lodeh Rebung, Telur Kuning, Ayam Goreng bumbu Kuning, Kelapa bumbu, plus.. Poyah Kedelai.

Ayam Bakar Ganthari

Yuuuhuu.. who ever been hang out at the corner of Bulungan Street, at Jakarta, to eat Ayam Bakar Bulungan??? soooo..sooo.. yuummyyy... the last time i ate this was 7 years ago.. ooh..gosshh..

i really.. really! excited when i tried this new recipe.. and.. coz it needs so many works and detail.. but .. u know what, all the hard work was paid off!!... yuuummmm...yuuummm..

thanks to the owner of this great recipe.. the sambal is awsome!!

Nasi Goreng Teri Medan - Fried Rice with SaltedFish

Inspired by Julie Huang, friend of mine from Pontianak Indonesia. One day, she made this for my kids.. owwwhh... kids love it very much. So at home, i try to made by my own.. almost similar with hers except i add a little bit soy sauce (kecap asin) on it.

Salted Fish, fry separately with high-med heat, medium oil
carrot, diced
green beans, diced
eggs, fry separately
garlic, chopped
soy sauce
Saute the garlic, add the veggies, cook until tender.
Put the rice into pan, add fish and eggs, stir all together.
Seasoned with soy sauce ang hint oh sugar, taste it. Cook for another 2 minute.
Turn off the heat. Serve.

Soto Lamongan

This is my couple # making this Soto Lamongan.. it becomes even better than before.. fresh & tasty. Everytime eat this, always remember my beloved Father.. may u rest in peace dad, love u very much.. everything different without u :( .. i miss u a lot ..

Terang Bulan a.k.a Martabak Manis

Nang suroboyo & Malang, disebut Terang Bulan. Mbuh asal muasal e teko endi boso iku, pokok e mari mangan TerBul (Terang Bulan) moto lngs teraaanngg se indah bulan, wakakakakakk..

Iling jaman kuliah, bengi2 sepeda motoran ambek konco2 golek panganan iki nang panjangjiwo suroboyo, TerBul Pisang Keju.. whooaaaa... uenak eee.. mbalik kampus maneh gawe nggarap skripsi, akhir e yooo keturon.. lha wong kewareken, hahahahaha...

Resep copas teko mbak Esther Abu Dhabi, suwun nggih mbak, sampun dipun cobi, topp markotoppp mbak..:)

Monday, November 16, 2009

Burger Steak with Fettuccine Alfredo

I still have leftover Burger from yesterday, so i combine now with BBQ mushroom gravy, and... made Fettuccine Alfredo to eat with. This meal become hit in my family and friends. From scratch turns out scrumtious meal .. Bon Apetite !

Catfish fried Steak with Mac n Cheese

I was inspired by Sunny Anderson and Rachael Ray from Food Network, to make the steak with stuffing, which is i choose Mac n Cheese. Kids love this crispy steak, and the gravy made from the fat and stock of the steak, add with some mushroom, and... no body move from the chair!

Neely's Burger

Recipe courtesy of Neely's from Food Network. This is my 1st trial and turns soo yummmyy.. everybody loves it, will made it again next time.

Grab the original recipe from Food Network official web site.

Sayur Asem

Finallyy... i made this soup.. traditional javanesse soup.. so light, fresh, sour.. and delicious ones! I'll put the original recipe next time.

Peanut Butter Slice Cake

Using cake mix from Betty Crocker, and combine with homemade peanut butter frosting.

Seafood Spaghetti

This recipe courtesy of Giada de Laurentiis from Food Network. My hubsy love this so much.. a little bit modification from me to attempt my hubsy taste (of eastern.. very far away village in Indonesia, hahaha).

U could hit the original recipe from Food Network official web site.

Saute Tofu Shrimp with Mushroom

I got this recipe from NCC. So yummy.. looks like Tofu Sapo, but less thicker and rich in spice. I think it's like collaborate between Chinese food and Indonesia food. Eat with warm rice make u so difficult to stand up from the dining chair...hahaha...

Spicy Shrimp

The story begin when we dine in at Giovanni Shrimp at Kahuku, North Shore. Then my hubsy tried to make by his own, combine with eastern taste. Now this meal become our family recipe and favorite one.

Steamed Potato Broccoli with Cheese

I give this food everytime my kids get bleeding in their nose. The extreme changing on climate caused bleeding in her nose, and.. doctor said they sould consume steamed/boiled potato. Sooo.. i made this meal for them.. glad that they like it !


Another traditional Indonesian appetizer, ooohh.. i love this food a lot!!
i'll complete the recipe next time.


This time, i made Combro (Oncom di jero) , i don't know what in english though.. hihihi, but anyway... this combro is different than usual one b'coz i fill the combro with "Tuna Pampis", a traditional North Sulawesi Food.

"Tuna Pampis"

Ingredients :
1 can Chunk Tuna
5 key lime leaves
1 lemongrass
2 garlic, nicely chopped
4 shallots, nicely chopped
2 hot chilli pepper
1 tsp fresh ginger

Put oil into the pan and set the heat into med-high. Add garlic, shallots, chilli, ginger, and lemograss. Saute all the ingredients until tender (chilli change the color, or smells nice).
Add the fish, give salt sugar, and stir all together. Cook for couple minute and keep stiring, until mixture become dry.
Set Aside.


1 lb Cassava grated (frozen package)
75 gr potato, steamed, and mashed
2 scallions, thinly sliced
garlic powder

Mix all the ingredients together.
Shape the mixture into ball, make a shallow in the center, fill with the Tuna Pampis.
Close the filling with the cassava mixture. Rolling the mixture until hard enough to hold.
Fried in hot oil until the color turn golden .


This is my 1st trial lasagna, turn tasty and good, so far... before find new&better one, well... i like this so much, hihihi...

i truthly forgot where i got the recipe, as i remember... that.. the bolognaise made from old recipe from my mom, simply easy...

For bolognaise sauce :
minced beef
onion, chop
garlic, chop
tomato sauce
hot sauce

Saute the garlic & union till soft, add the beef, cook until the beef well done.
Add the salt pepper, tomato sauce, and hot sauce.
u could combine with adding red and yellow bell pepper ..

Put the pasta into the boiled water, cook until aldente.
Organize the pasta on the bottom of your baking dish, then add with bolognaise sauce, then cheese (whatever u want to use), then pasta --> sauce --> cheese --> pasta --> sauce --> cheese, and... sprinkle with mozarella cheese on top.

Bake on 350F for 14-20 minute until cheese melted.

Wednesday, September 16, 2009

Nut Choc Chips Cookies

This original recipe courtesy of William Sonoma, and i grab it from Fitri Blog.. thanks Fit for the sharing... never been succeeded like this , sooo satisfy.. and, so yummyy indeeed.

I use roasted cashew nuts instead of walnut, reduce the sugar because i use sweet choc chips.. well, it turns perfectly on taste.. not too sweet, feel nutty with a bitter sweet chocolate..of hershey .. hehehe

Tempe Mendoan

definetely can't resist this Tempe Mendoan for a bowl full!! The shell, the spices, all blend together make this tempe mendoan really yummyy..

I season the batter with candle nut, garlic, coriander, a little bit tumeric, and salt pepper. I also add with the shreded scallion, and pour mixture of All Purpose Flour and Rice Flour with 4 : 1 in quantity.
i made the peanut sauce like i used to eat at the train station (KRL) Bintaro couple years ago..
i just blend together the peanut butter, chop garlic, red pepper, give water and salt, and bring to boil.

Laksa Jakarta

Honestly.. i never try this food in Indo, but a friend of mine really like this, hhmm. ... makes me curious 'bout it.. then i browse, and browse, and compare.. and.. i try this recipe.. lots of herbs but quite easy though ..

i grab this recipe from NCC
a little bit modification by me but i don't remember what.. :) well.. amateur cooker, right?? time i'll write in when my memory already recovered...:)

Tuesday, September 8, 2009

Potato Donuts with Strawberry & Choc Hazelnut Dipping

Thanks mom for the recipe, i think this time my donuts turn out better then before. I drizzled the donuts with Cinnamon Sugar, and serve the donuts with the Strawberry Dipping made from fresh Strawberry puree, and.. the other one is Chocolate Hazelnut made from Nutella.

Corn Panko Crusted Shrimp with Mayo Herbs Dip

Inspired by Giada de Laurentiis recipe in Food Network with the origin name Polenta Crusted Shrimp with Mayo Herbs Dip, here i made almost similar with it but a little bit modification by me..

if u wanna know the original recipe, just grab from this SITE.

Ingredients :
1 Lb shrimp, peeled, deveined, tail-on
kobe flour
1 egg, beaten
Corn Panko
parsley flake

for the Mayo dipping :
dijon mustard
tomato sauce (a little bit)
fresh cilantro

Method :
Prepare 3 bowl, 1st for the Kobe Flour, 2nd for the beaten egg, and 3rd is for mixing corn panko, paprika, and parsley flakes (polenta mixture).
Dredge the shrimp into the Kobe Flour, shake off for any excess flour. Dip into the egg, and coat with the Panko (Polenta) mixture.
Deep Fry them just 'till golden brown, don't overcook the shrimp.

For the Mayo dipping :
In a bowl combine all the ingredients together, stir well. Cover & refrigerate until ready to serve.

Happy Cooking !!

Sunday, September 6, 2009

Apple Zeppole with Cinnamon Whipping Cream

This recipe courtesy from Giada Food Network.. yummyy... easy to make, and the most important is, kidz loovvvee it!!

u could grab the recipe at this LINK

have fun baking !! :)

Saturday, August 29, 2009

Chicken Parmigiana

This recipes courtesy Tyler Florence from Food Network.. uuhh.. love his show.. love his foods.. love his.. ehem.. cuty.. looking face.. hahahaha..
guys u should try this one... my kids give me biigg compliments for this dish :) ohya, the chicken is hiding under the rich mozarella , covered with parmesan bread crumbs.. seasoning with herb& spice.. yummmyy.. in my tummyyyy...
u could grab the recipe in HERE

Wednesday, August 26, 2009

Bubur Ayam Special

This recipe actually to substitute the old one with the same title.. i remove the previous to this new one that i believe more.. and mooreee yuummmyy... just try it, u won't b dissapointed..hihihi..

but btw, this recipe i wrote without measuring cup&spoon, i really don't know how to estimate coz this is my trial, and it came yummy... and i got this recipe from the source (thanks to elisa) without measurement too... ooohh boy... so, just do it with your feeling according your own taste.. InsyaALLAH it will come good..

Ingredients :
chicken breast, cut cubes (just little bit)
chicken broth (made without bone or fat)
coconut milk (just little bit only for seasoning)
garlic powder (u can use the minced garlic too)
salt pepper

Directions :
Bring rice & water and cook into boiled.
Add the chicken cubes, cook together untill rice become soft.
Add the broth, coconut milk, garlic, and salt pepper. Cook until well done.

u can fill the "Bubur Ayam Special" or Chicken Porridge with cakwe, saute chicken liver, egg, chicken breast shreded, and crackers... just everything u like to put it...:)

sorry guys... it's been error everytime i upload the pict... i'll try again next time ..

Sunday, August 23, 2009

The Molten Chocolate Cake

Bener2.. sseeeennnneeenngg deh berhasil bikin nih cake.. siang dah bikin tapi failed.. it became soft cupcake... yummy taste.. well . u know.. it's chocolate we talk about :) hehehe.. but i wanna Molten Cake.. not just choc cupcake... at the evening.. i try again... with very carefully touch .. i just staring at the oven since i put the pan inside... and.... yiipppiiiiiiieeeeeee... SUCCESSFULL!!!

this is the sneak peak ... coz i took this pic at night.. the lightning wasn't good enough.. i put ice cream on top and squeeze the whipping cream too... aaaaarrrrgghhh.. can't resist this !!

i will write the recipe later ok? .. i have to feed my baby now..

Friday, April 3, 2009

Chicken Fajitas

i like mexican food .. well.. this kind new... hihihi.. but yes, mexican food become our (me & hubsy) favorite since we like Chicken Chipotle in Chillis.. and from Quesadilla, Enchiladas, Fajitas, Tacos.. just name it.. we love them! .. so i learn how to make them.. start with Quesadilla and it worked well... and Enchiladas go smooth too (but didn't have time to picture it yet). And this time.. Fajitas time!! ... and the result.. i have to share my Fajitas Wrap with my hubsy.. aarrghh... not enough exactly for both of us..

This recipe i got from videojug with step by step how to make it, hihihi... u know.. i'm still amateur one.. but u can improvisize by your own too..

Ingredients :
2 boneless chicken breast
2 limes, grate rind lime -- to make zest & lime water
1/2 Tbsp sugar
2 tsp dried oregano
1/2 tsp cayenne pepper (bubuk cabe)
1 tsp cinnamon powder
2 onions
1 yellow pepper
1 red pepper
1 green pepper
3 tbsp oil veg
parsley for garnishing
salt pepper

Slice unions, yellow pepper, green pepper, and red pepper
Slice the chicken
Mix the lemon zest&lemon water with sugar, oregano, cayyene pepper, cinnamon + salt pepper.
Add chick to lemon water and mix well, leave marinate 30min
Turn heat to high, heat oil, cook chick for 4-5 min.
Add the veggy mix (onion - pepper2), shake & keep moving the ingredients
Garnish with parsley

Make Fajitas Wrap :

heat the tortilla on a pan until warm and easy to fold.
Fill with fajitas and add guacamole, salsa, sour cream, mexican cheese, saos sambal ABC.

Cocktail Salad

Aaarrgghh.. this simple tempting delicious dessert... i forgot where i put the original recipe.. :( **grumpy**

well, i'll looking for it, but better put this on before i forget again ...

Panda Express Orange Chicken

This is my 1st orange chicken i made, not bad indeed, wanna try next time but.. hmm.. i think i wanna update with my own taste. In Indonesia, we call it "Chicken Kuluyuk" with adding fresh cut pinapple and carrot. Still yummm..

Check the original recipe in this link out, coz i still want to experiment for another taste ...

Another Choux Pastry

This time itry new vanilla custard for the chourx pastry... and i likely to enjoy and wanna use this custard recipe for my next choux pastry i'll make. The choux pastry recipe still use the old version, never think to use another yet, but the custard u can follow this link to get the original version. For the topping i just pour with chocolate ganache that i made day before.

Pastry Cream

3 cups (750 ml) milk
3 eggs
3/4 cup (175 ml) granulated sugar
1/4 cup (50 ml) all-purpose flour
1 tbsp. (15 ml) cornstarch
2 tbsp. butter (25 ml)
1 1/2 tsp. vanilla (7 ml)
2 cups (500 ml) whipping cream

In heavy saucepan, heat milk until steaming.
Meanwhile, in bowl, whisk together eggs, sugar, flour and cornstarch; gradually pour in milk in thin stream, whisking constantly. Return to clean pan. Cook over medium heat, whisking, for 5 minutes or just until boiling; cook, whisking, for 2 minutes longer or until thickened. Remove from heat; stir in butter and vanilla.
Pour into bowl; place waxed paper directly on surface to prevent skin from forming. Refrigerate until cool, at least 4 hours. Whip cream, gently fold into pastry cream with spatula just until combined.

Note: Pastry cream can be refrigerated for up to 3 days.


This is my b'day special dessert, mm.. actually it's the only "food" i can made that day.. pheeww.. i just wanted to make achievement in my b'day, but.. this Tuiles was difficult !!.. hahaha.. it was easy to make the batter, but difficult in finishing.. after 4x tried, finally i could bend that "cookie dough" become shape of cone.. and fill it with custard + cottage cheese.

Sorry i couldn't write out the recipe, coz i still feel not succeeded for making this Tuiles, so... i better attach the link recipes source for u guys..

u can compare or mix or choose between this 1st recipes, or this 2nd recipe.

Good Luck !! i hope u can make Tuiles better than i did.. **cheers**

Thursday, February 5, 2009

Horeee... Frida ngoceehh...

Hari ini, Kamis Feb, 5 tahun 2009, frida dah lancar celotehnya.. it means she can take her voice out, loudly and beautifully :) udah mulai keliatan nih bawelnya.. kayak bapaknyaa.. hahahahaha. Sebelumnya dah mulai sih keluar voice "auu".. "oooo".. dah di mulai minggu lalu, tp msh keliatan sush utk dikeluarin tuh voice. Baru pagi ini nih.. sekitar jam 9am dah lancar dia keluarin suaranya, to become her first "celotehnya". Sayang tadi pagi gk sempet ambil kamera..

Here it comes... Cannoli !

Tuh cannoli shell dah nangkring sejak desember 2008 kmrn, oleh2 Rika&Tim from AZ. blm sempet plus blm berani nekat bikin fillingnya. Meski gampang bgt, cuma ricotta cheese ama choc chip, powdered sugar, almon ato dry-fruit, apa aja sesuai selera...Tapi dpt resep katanya ok tuh klo di mix ama custard. Ya udah, akhirnya aku bikin custard dulu, pake resep Vla Napoleon nya Riana/NCC, di refrigerate semalaman, besok paginya br diolah ama Ricotta Cheese nya. Aku pakein choc chip Hershey aja, krn gk ada dry fruit, trus anak2 gk demen almond jg. Hasilnya.... 4 shell cannoli lngs amblaasss dlm itungan detik! sarah lngs abis 2 biji euy, ehan 1, aku 1, win gk dapet deh... hhmm... sisa custard aku simpen buat isinya choux pastry kali yee...

Nih dia penampakan .. CANNOLI

Friday, January 23, 2009

Ketan Poyah Ebi Pedas

Masih dlm rangka kangen jajanan ketan, naah.. kali ini bikin yg pake poyah bumbu. Resep ambil dari dapur Keluarga Nugraha, dengan sedikit modifikasi d bumbu poyah dan cara bikinnya. Hasilnya... ketan poyah yg langsung ludes dlm sehari...crew nya: aku & suami :)

Bahan :
300gr ketan putih, rendam 3jam ato semalaman
150 gr santan encer
1 sdt garam
2 daun pandan, robek robek

Bahan Poyah :
3sdm minyak utk menggoreng
125 gr kelapa parut
5 sdm ebi bubuk
4 cabe merah, iris kasar (plus cabe rawit biar pedes)
6 daun jeruk
3 bawang putih
1 sdt garam
3sdt gula

Cara :
Kukus ketan setengah matang hingga butiran ketan mengembang. (sbntr aja, sampe ketan mengebang)
Didihkan santan bersama daun pandan dan garam.
Masukkan ketan kedalam santan, aduk rata, masak hingga santan teserap oleh ketan.
Kukus kembali ketan bersantan hingga matang.
Ratakan pada wadah datar yg telah di olesi minyak. (bentuk ketan setinggi 2cm). Dinginkan.
Potong sesuai selera.
Sajikan dengan poyah.

Bikin Poyah (versi aslinya)
panaskan minyak, sangrai semua bahan kecuali garam dan gula sampai kekuningan.
Haluskan bersama garam dan gula.
Balurkan pada ketan.

** versi ku, semua bahan (kecuali kelapa parut) aku chop dulu, baru kemudian disangrai bareng kelapa dll.

Wednesday, January 21, 2009

Ketan Urap

Dah lama bgt nih pingin ketan, gara-gara liat posting nya si Fitri MO, perciiss spt yg biasa dibuat mommy, ketan+kelapa+bubuk kedelai. Nahh.. setelah dapet Glutinous Rice baru menyiapkan mental nih buat bikinnya.. hehehe... baru kali ini euy bikin ketaannn...

Resep nya tentu saja comot dari Dapur Fitri, thanks ya fiiitt atas sharing resepnya..

Bahan :
300 gr Beras ketan, cuci bersih, rendam semalaman.
150 gr santan cair (resep aslinya pake air biasa)
1 lb daun pandan, sobek.
1 sdt garam

Taburan Kelapa :
100 gr kelapa parut (aku pake frozen grated coconut)
1 lb daun pandan, sobek
1/2 sdt garam

Taburan bubuk kedelai :
Import dari indo.. hahahahahaha...

Kukus beras ketan sekitar 20menit sampai butiran beras mengembang.
Bersamaan didihkan santan dengan diberi daun pandan & garam, masukkan beras ketan. Aduk dan masak sampai air santan terserap habis.
Kukus kembali beras ketan sekitar 30menit.
Kukus pula kelapa parut bersama daun pandan sekitar 15menit. Beri garam dan aduk rata.
Sajikan ketan dengan taburan kelapa dan bubuk kedelai.

Sunday, January 11, 2009

Spaghetti with Alfredo Sauce

Walaahh.. akhirnyaaa bikin jg nih alfredo sauce, harusnya sih pake fettuccine, tp yg ada cuma Angel Hair Spaghetti, yo wiiss.. di embat ajah, ternyata ok juga kok, yg penting sauce nya ok. Resep dari VideoJug, cuma aku tambahin smooked turkey & italian seasoning (herbs). Kayaknya next time mo cobain pake bawang bombay jg deh ama mushroom and fresh shrimp kali yee... yummyyy...

Ingredients :
1 cup heavy cream
1 clove garlic, chop
2 shallots, chop
1/2 cup butter
1/2 - 1 cup permesan
italian seasoning
smooked turkey

Cook the pasta. Set aside.
Melt the butter into the pan, saute the shallots & garlic (u can fry the smooked turkey separately earlier).
Pour the cream, bring to boil.
Add the permesan & italian seasoning, cook for another 5 min.
Add the pasta into the butter cream, mix together, add with black pepper (or salt if needed).

My chewy Banana Bread

Lagi demen ama yg namanya Banana Bread gara2 di komporin terus ama elisa nih. Udah nyoba 2 macem resep, tp yg trakir nih yg cucok di lidahku, si empunya resep bilang ini ala banana bread starbucks, well.. i never taste banana bread from starbucks anyway. Setelah bikin lagi dgn resep ala starbucks tadi, aku modify sedikit d resepnya sesuai seleraku, hasilnya adalah banana bread yg lebih chewy, moist tp juga crunchy karena penambahan chopped almond.

Bahan :
3 ripe bananas
125 gr white sugar
125 gr dark brown sugar
250 gr all-purpose flour
1 tsp baking powder
1/2 tsp baking soda
1/2 tsp cinnamon (can be more)
1/2 tsp vanilla extract
3 eggs
175 ml veggy oil (looks like similar with 3/4 cups)
chopped almond (as u like)

Heat the oven 350F.
Put all the ingredients except eggs and oil in a big bowl, mix all together.
Add egg one by one into the batter.
Add the oil and mix.
Pour the batter into the loaf pan or muffin pan, add the choc chip on top if desire.
Bake for about 30 min.

Wednesday, January 7, 2009

Layer Cake

Gara2 si rika cerita tentang Cream Cake, langsung deh browsing... apa sih Italian Cream Cake itu? dapet resepnya.. tapi ternayta .. yaa.. sama seperti Layer Cake pada umumnya, cuma special di cream fillingnya. Cream Cake adalah cake dengan layer banyak (lebih dari 2 sebetulnya) dengan di olesi cream di tiap layernya. Nah.. kebetulan kmrn bikin modifikasi dari Cake Mix nya tante Betty (Betty Crocker gitu loh), sekalian aja dibikin layer cake, plus ada sisa adonan cream cheese yg abis dipake buat No Bake Cheesecake with cookie crust. Truuus... ada sisa ganache di kulkas, pake jugaaaa... hahaha.. jadinya, walah... 2 hari udah abis tuh di embat krucil2... slameeettt...slameeettt... biasanya tante elisa & om david tuh yg kebagian tugas ngabisin hasil iseng2 ku di dapur, hahahahaha..

Resepnya... mmm... mmm... gak usah yah..*tampang malu**...tanya tante Betty aja deh. Ini di posting cuma sekedar memuaskan keinginan... Narciiissstttt... qiqiqiqiqiqi...
gak..gak.. kapan2 aku tulis deh resepnya, kali ini bener2 lupa.. soalnya waktu bikin cream2nya tuh bener2 uji coba, gabung sana gabung sini dari bbrp resep, mulai dari AllRecipes, BetterHomes, sampe BettyCrocker.

Ayam Panggang Klaten

Naahh.. satu lagi resep ayam panggang nusantara, tau' nih.. bbrp hari ini pengen bakar2an terus euy... bakar,panggang, grill, halah.. :) yang ini sebetulnya mirip ama Ayam Bakar Solo, bedanya.. mm.. yg ini kyknya lbh manis deh, karena emang di bbrp resep make gula jawa. Tapi setelah test pake 2 resep & compare, hhmm... aku lbh demen yg gak manis.. kalo pun kasih gula jawa mending dikit aja deh, sesuai selera aja.

Resep yg bisa jadi referensi nih :
Ayam Panggang Klaten Ci Ine (naahh.. lidah ku lebih cucok ama resep yg satu ini)

Ini resep yg aku pake, aku tulis lagi aja dsini, dengan takaran yg aku pake tadi.

Bahan :
1 ayam
1000cc santan dari 1 kelapa
2 daun jeruk
2 salam
2 sere
1 Tbsp asam (di larutkan dalam 2sdm air hangat)
1 sdt gula merah (modifikasi aku sendiri)
5 sdm minyak utk menggoreng.

Bumbu Halus :
10 bw merah
7 bw putih
7 kemiri
2 cm jahe
½ tsp lengkuas bubuk
¼ tsp kunyit
½ tsp ketumbar (lebih)
½ sdt merica
½ sdt jinten
¼ tsp kencur

Tumis bumbu halus sampe harum.
Masukkan santan, masak hingga mendidih, masukkan ayam.
Masak sampai bumbu meresap dan ayam empuk.
Jika ayam udah empuk tapi santan blm mengental, angkat ayam, dan masak terus santan sampe mengental hingga menjadi areh.
Bakar/panggang ayam sambil di olesi areh.

Ayam Bakar Solo

Gara-gara temen2 disini lagi rame soal ayam bakar solo nya si Dewi, jadi penasaran euy, seperti apa yaaa rasanyaa.. yaaa... gak sama laahh pasti ama ayam bakar si bu Dewi satu itu, well.. u know.. the man behind the gun :) tangan amatir gitu looohh.. hahaha...yaaa.. namanya jg usahaaa.. tp ternyata resep ini pantas utk dicoba loh! aku plg demen ama bumbunya itu loohh...dimakan ama nasi anget & sambel terasi, huuaaa...Ciamik sorooo...

Resep aslinya bisa diambil disini yaa..

Bahan :
1 ayam (800 gr)
2 sdt air jeruk nipis
3 daun jeruk
2 sere
5 ml santan – yana: ½ can hawaiian host + ½ cup water
2 sdm minyak utk menumis
3 sdm kecap manis
3 sdm mentega
Bumbu halus :
10 bw merah
4 bw putih
5 kemiri
2 sdt lengkuas cincang – bisa substitute 1 tsp lengkuas bubuk
2 sdt kunyit cincang – yana : 1 tsp kunyit bubuk
¼ sdt jinten butiran – yana : ¼ tsp jinten bubuk
1 sdm ketumbar butiran – yana : 1 tsp ketumbar bubuk
1 sdt merica butiran

Lumuri ayam dgn jeruk nipis, sisihkan.
Panaskan minyak, tumis bumbu halus, daun jeruk, sere, hingga matang & harum.
Masukkan santan, aduk rata, masak hingga mendidih.
Masukkan ayam, masak hingga ayam empuk dan bumbu meresap. Angkat ayam, sisihkan.
Campur kecap & mentega cair. Panggang ayam sambil sesekali dioles kecap mentega.
Sajikan bersama bumbu yg tersisa.

Stuffed Baked Potato

Baked Potato ini aku dapet resep & cara nya dari suami Rika (thanks ya babeh Tim, hehehe). Cuman aku modif dikit aja disana sini, sesuaikan lidah indonesah dan stok bahan baku di kulkas. Soal rasa?? waahh.. jangan tanya deh, sarah aja sekali makan bisa abis 2 sekaligus. :)

Bahan :
Smooked Beef/Turkey/chicken (apa aja)
cheddar cheese, shreded
Permesan cheese, shreded
garlic (bisa juga di skip,dan ganti dengan garlic powder)
Cheese Dipping Tostitos (untuk Topping) --> biasanya orang2 pake cheddar cheese shreded.
Bake potato for at least 45060min at 350F. Also put inside the oven 2 garlic, and bake just for 15min.
Mash the potato until soft, leave the skin.
Blend the potato, garlic chop (or garlic powder), cheese, smooked turkey, and milk.
Put again into the skin potato, add the topping with Cheese Dipping Tostitos or cheddar cheese shreded.
Bake again for another 20min.

Udang Mayonaise

Sebetulnya ini gak terlalu special, tiap2 orang beda cara penyajian udang nya, nah.. aku ini udang di bungkus tepung bumbu plus Panko flour juga, rasanya bukan cuma gurih (thanks to Kobe Flour, hihihi) tapi juga crispy dari panko nya. Sementara mayonaise sauce jg banyak sekali di internet, tinggal pilih sesuai selera. Cara bikin udang panko udah ada di blog ini. Supaya mempersingkat waktu, aku tulisin aja nih resep Udang Goreng Panko nya..

celupan 1:
tepung kobe

celupan 2 :
panko flour

Udang di rendem garlic powder & salt (kalo mo lebih variasi rasa, bisa tambahkan mustard sauce)

Celupkan pada putih telur, kemudian gulung di Kobe Flour, celup lagi di putih telur, dan gulung di Panko Flour. Sisihkan.
Diamkan dulu ato taruh kulkas biar panko melekat pada udang.
Goreng dengan minyak panas.

Mayo Sauce :

mayonaise sauce

condensed milk

tomato sauce

chili sauce

italian herb for taste.

Campur semua bahan diatas, takaran tergantung selera masing2 yah... dicoba-coba aja sendiri ya..

jakarta pray time

Previous Post